In issuing the proposed rulemakings, CBP stated that regulatory changes are required to strengthen the agency’s ability to identify and to interdict shipments of fentanyl, precursor drugs, and other illicit merchandise violating intellectual property rights. In addition to preventing unlawful importations, CBP stated that the proposed changes would enhance the agency’s ability to “protect the revenue” so that “merchandise subject to additional tariffs imposed pursuant to a specified trade or national security action is not accorded duty-free entry.” The rulemaking proposals explain that 19 U.S.C. § 1321(b) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to limit the availability of the de minimis exemption when “necessary for any reason to protect the revenue or to prevent unlawful importations.” CBP’s corresponding regulation (19 C.F.R. § 143.22) provides that CBP may require a formal entry ”if deemed necessary for import admissibility enforcement purposes; revenue protection; or the efficient conduct of customs business.”