News & Insights
[…] This creates potential safety and environmental risks; and when that company is unable (or unwilling) to abandon the well, regulators use their authority under the regulations to compel a previous owner or operator of the lease to perform this work. 

In the Gulf of America, this means that the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (“BSEE”) issues a decommissioning order to abandon the well to every company that previously owned or operated the lease and accrued the obligation under the regulations.  These prior lessees and operators are known as “predecessors”2See 30 C.F.R. § 250.1700(d) (“Predecessor means a prior lessee or owner of operating rights, or a prior holder of a right-of-use and easement grant or a pipeline right-of-way grant, that is liable for accrued obligations on that lease or grant.”). and the liability that returns to these predecessors is often referred to as a “boomerang” liability.  This unexpected liability can be significant.   

Boomerang liabilities create a host of issues for predecessors.