The rule was administratively ch
[…] The Beneficiary Inducements CMP provides for the imposition of civil monetary penalties against any person who offers or transfers remuneration to a Medicare or State health care program beneficiary that the person knows or should know is likely to influence the beneficiary’s selection of a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier for the order or receipt of any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, by Medicare or a State health care program. 42 U.S.C. 1320a–7a. Under the Beneficiary Inducements CMP, the term “remuneration” does not include “remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs.”
Proposed Arrangements
In both Advisory Opinions, the pharmaceutical manufacturer (Requester) offers gene editing therapies for severe genetic diseases using a product approved by the FDA that lists in excess of $2 million.