The harmonization of FDA’s human
[…] This FDA proposed rule would also revise the Agency’s Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) regulations (21 C.F.R. Part 812). Section 3023 of the 21st Century Cures Act,2See The 21st Century Cures Act, Pub. L. 114-115, § 3023 (enacted Dec. 12, 2016) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 289 note), https://www.congress.gov/114/plaws/publ255/PLAW-114publ255.pdf. which was signed into law on December 13, 2016, required FDA to harmonize its regulations with the revised Common Rule “not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act,” i.e., by December 13, 2019—a deadline the Agency obviously missed.